Titanium Field Guide ResearchAnnual industry reportWFG-RR-2026-01
The Watch Case Material Report (2026)
Makers offer the same watch in titanium, ceramic, bronze, carbon and tantalum, and charge different prices for each version. Buyers, retailers and the trade press all read those differences as the price of the material. This report asks whether that is what they actually measure: does the case material explain what a watch costs?
Ranked by median price the six materials line up like rungs on a ladder, and the conventional reading is that the rung sets the price. That reading does not survive a control for the maker. Comparing each brand against itself, and then each model family against itself, most of the apparent material premium disappears. What is left is a material that tells you a great deal about what kind of watch you are holding and remarkably little about what it will cost. You are reading this on The Titanium Field Guide, so it leads with titanium, which accounts for 1,960 of the 2,865 references.
Executive summary
- Finding 1
Brand explains far more of the price difference than case material does
Ranked by median price the six materials span 99 times, from brass at $349 to tantalum at $34,450. Compare brands against themselves and the gap nearly closes: bronze runs at 0.87x of the same brand's titanium, against 0.59x across the catalog, and ceramic runs at 1.11x of the same brand's titanium, against 5.30x across the catalog, and carbon runs at 1.07x of the same brand's titanium, against 10.25x across the catalog. What the ladder measures is which makers choose which material.
- Finding 2
Two materials have a clear job, and the rest are general purpose
Brass is the most category-concentrated material in the study, with an index of 0.57 and 73 percent of its references in one category (divers), and tantalum is next at 0.39, with 59 percent dress watches. Ceramic sit at the other end, spread almost evenly across the seven categories with no single use above a quarter.
- Finding 3
The rarer the material, the more Swiss and the more concentrated its production
Ceramic is 70 percent Swiss and made by only 49 brands across 321 references, and carbon is 55 percent Swiss. Bronze runs the other way, led by China at 21 percent and spread over 152 brands. Titanium is the most evenly distributed of the six, which is what a material looks like once it is no longer exotic.
The six materials at a glance
Three-Level Control Framework
A price comparison between two case materials is made three times: across every reference, then within brands that sell both materials, then within a single model family offered in both. Each level removes more of the difference that comes from who made the watch, so a gap that survives all three is a property of the material and a gap that shrinks is not.
Confidence rises down the ladder and sample size falls, which is the trade the framework makes. A difference that holds at level 3 is about the material. A difference that shrinks between levels was about the companies.
How this was measured
- Source
- Five material catalogs maintained to one schema, each entry recorded from the maker's own product or specification page on that entry's verification date. No retailers, no aggregators, no estimates.
- Why the comparison is valid
- All six catalogs validate against the same category list and the same field definitions, so a diver is a diver in every material. Cross-material comparison would be meaningless otherwise, and it is why the study can be run here at all.
- Level 1, across the catalog
- Median price of every priced reference in each material. No control at all, and the number most often quoted elsewhere.
- Level 2, within the same brand
- Brands that price at least 3 references in titanium AND at least 3 in the other material. Each brand is compared against itself, then the per-brand ratios are summarised by their median. A comparison is only quoted as evidence with at least 3 such brands behind it.
- Level 3, within the same model family
- The same maker's same model family offered in two materials, matched by brand and model name once the material word is removed. This collects a family rather than a single reference, so a family may hold more than one watch, and it is the tightest control available.
- Price coverage
- Brass 86.7%, Bronze 80.3%, Titanium 87.4%, Ceramic 75.1%, Carbon 91.5%, Tantalum 88.2%. Unpriced references are excluded from price figures rather than filled in. They are not a random remainder: they concentrate in price-on-request haute horlogerie and in Japan-domestic models, so any material with low coverage is likelier to be understated at the top than overstated.
- No deduplication
- A watch offered in two materials is counted once in each catalog, because it genuinely is a reference in both. That is also what makes the paired comparisons possible.
- Sample
- 2,865 references across 407 brands. These are curated catalogs weighted toward microbrands, not a census of production. They are the largest structured cross-material sample we know of, and they remain a sample.
- Updated
- Recomputed on every site build from the live catalogs, so these figures track the catalogs rather than a frozen snapshot. Published annually; this is the 2026 edition.
- Dataset
- 2,865 references, cross-material dataset version
4947de06f4dad866as built on 2026-11-04. The hash covers every entry's material, id, availability, material specification and price, so a changed figure can always be traced to a changed catalog. - Method version
- 1.2. The method is the set of controls described above. It is versioned separately from the catalogs, so a reader can tell a change in the market from a change in how we counted.
- v1.0. Baseline. Led with the catalog-level price ladder and the claim that controlling for the maker narrows each gap.
- v1.1. The argument rests on the controlled comparison alone. The catalog-level ratio is shown as the artefact being corrected rather than as a finding, because it moves with catalog coverage while the controlled figure does not. No control, sample rule or computed ratio changed.
- v1.2. Every median in the network is now the standard one: on an even sample it is the mean of the two middle values, where it had been the upper of the two. That was drift rather than a decision: fourteen places in the guide's code took the upper value while a fifteenth already averaged, so the guide answered the same question two ways. The old form is biased high on every even-sized sample. It barely moves a large figure, since of the six material price medians only carbon changed and only by 3.4 percent, and it moves a small one a long way, which is where this guide does its most specific work: 83 of 278 brand price medians shift, by as much as 78 percent. This study is not frozen, so the corrected figures reach the page on the next build.
- Verification
- Every published ratio in this report is asserted as a test that runs on each build. If a controlled comparison ever moved beyond half or double parity, the build would fail rather than publish the claim.
The ladder everyone quotes
| Material | References | Brands | Priced | Median | Median case | Largest category | Most common origin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brass | 15 | 6 | 86.7% | $349 | 42 mm | Diver 73% | Singapore 47% |
| Bronze | 406 | 152 | 80.3% | $1,054 | 42 mm | Diver 52% | China 21% |
| Titanium | 1,960 | 330 | 87.4% | $1,792 | 41 mm | Other 26% | Switzerland 31% |
| Ceramic | 321 | 49 | 75.1% | $9,500 | 42 mm | Dress 23% | Switzerland 70% |
| Carbon | 129 | 62 | 91.5% | $18,361 | 43 mm | Other 47% | Switzerland 55% |
| Tantalum | 34 | 18 | 88.2% | $34,450 | 40 mm | Dress 59% | Switzerland 32% |
Sorted by median price the materials fall into an order most people would guess: bronze cheapest, then titanium, then ceramic, then carbon, with tantalum far above the rest. The distance is the surprising part. The top and bottom of this list differ by about 99 times, which is a larger spread than separates most watch categories from each other.
Read on its own, that table says the material is the single biggest thing about a watch's price. The rest of this report is an attempt to check whether that is true, and it turns out not to be.
The price distribution of the titanium catalog on its own, including why an earlier reading of it was withdrawn, is in The State of Titanium Watches 2026.
Titanium in this study
Titanium accounts for 1,960 of the 2,865 references here, from 330 brands, with a median price of $1,792 across the 87.4 percent that carry one. Its largest category is Other at 26 percent, though that is the residual bucket rather than a use, so the largest real type is Dress at 25 percent, and its most common brand origin is Switzerland at 31 percent.
For the price question, what matters is how often titanium can be compared against another material inside a single maker's range. It can, against bronze and ceramic and carbon, which is what the controlled figures below rest on.
| Titanium compared with | Brands offering both | Model families | Controlled comparison |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brass | 1 | 0 | ✗Too few |
| Bronze | 21 | 12 | ✓Possible |
| Ceramic | 11 | 3 | ✓Possible |
| Carbon | 10 | 10 | ✓Possible |
| Tantalum | 2 | 2 | ✗Too few |
Anchor Material: why every comparison runs through titanium
A controlled comparison needs a maker who sells both materials at some volume. That turns out to be a severe constraint, and it decides the shape of this study. Here is every pair of these six materials, with the number of brands pricing at least 3 references in each.
| Material pair | Brands offering both | Model families | Controlled comparison |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bronze and Titanium | 21 | 12 | ✓Possible |
| Titanium and Ceramic | 11 | 3 | ✓Possible |
| Titanium and Carbon | 10 | 10 | ✓Possible |
| Ceramic and Carbon | 4 | 1 | ✓Possible |
| Bronze and Ceramic | 3 | 3 | ✓Possible |
| Bronze and Carbon | 2 | 2 | ✗Too few |
| Titanium and Tantalum | 2 | 2 | ✗Too few |
| Carbon and Tantalum | 1 | 1 | ✗Too few |
| Brass and Titanium | 1 | 0 | ✗Too few |
| Bronze and Tantalum | 1 | 0 | ✗Too few |
| Brass and Bronze | 0 | 0 | ✗Too few |
| Brass and Ceramic | 0 | 0 | ✗Too few |
| Brass and Carbon | 0 | 0 | ✗Too few |
| Brass and Tantalum | 0 | 0 | ✗Too few |
| Ceramic and Tantalum | 0 | 0 | ✗Too few |
Only 5 of the 15 possible pairings clear the bar, and titanium is in 3 of them. Ceramic also clears it against three other materials, so the tie is broken by breadth: titanium has 45 paired brands summed across its pairings, against 18 for ceramic. Titanium is the anchor because it is the material makers are most willing to offer alongside something else. The anchor is recomputed from this table on every edition and checked against the one the report uses, so if another material becomes the better hub, the report will say so rather than keep pointing at titanium out of habit.
The same table sets the limit of what this study can claim. Brass yields only 1 brand with enough priced references in both materials, and tantalum yields only 2 brands with enough priced references in both materials, so neither can be controlled for the maker at all. We can say their catalog medians are high. We cannot say from this data how much of that is the material, and nothing here claims to.
What survives when you control for the maker
A median across a material is also a median across whoever uses it. Tantalum is made by 18 brands in this study and they are almost all independent haute horlogerie, so a tantalum median is largely a statement about those houses. The way to separate the two is to compare a maker against itself, and everything below rests on that comparison rather than on the catalog medians the previous section laid out.
| Material | Across the catalog | Within the same brand | Within the same model family | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brass | 0.19xall references | only 1 brand | none | Insufficient sample |
| Bronze | 0.59xall references | 0.87x21 brands | 1.01x12 families | Strong |
| Ceramic | 5.30xall references | 1.11x11 brands | 1.11x3 families | Strong |
| Carbon | 10.25xall references | 1.07x10 brands | 1.17x10 families | Strong |
| Tantalum | 19.22xall references | only 2 brands | only 2 families | Insufficient sample |
Read the middle column first. A maker's own bronze runs 0.87x its titanium across 21 brands selling both, and its ceramic runs 1.11x its titanium across 11 brands selling both, and its carbon runs 1.07x its titanium across 10 brands selling both. Those are the numbers this study stands on, and they are close enough to parity that the case material is doing very little of the pricing work.
The left column is the one to distrust, including where it happens to agree. A catalog median is a median over whoever happens to be in the catalog, so it moves as coverage grows, and this guide is still filling in rather than complete. The bronze row is a live demonstration: that figure read 0.47x when this study was first published and reads 0.59x now, not because bronze or titanium moved but because several hundred inexpensive titanium references were catalogued in between. The controlled figure beside it did not move at all. A number that a month of data entry can move that far is not measuring the metal.
Where the two columns still differ, the direction is the same one, toward parity: bronze goes from 0.59x to 0.87x, and ceramic goes from 5.30x to 1.11x, and carbon goes from 10.25x to 1.07x. Ceramic is the clearest surviving case. It looks several times the price of titanium across the catalogs, because the brands using it are largely maisons, and inside a single maker's range that difference nearly disappears.
Case material is an excellent predictor of what kind of watch you are looking at, and a poor predictor of what it costs.
Takeaway: hold the maker constant and the materials price close to each other. The ladder in the previous section sorts by which companies use each material, and it will keep shifting as these catalogs grow, which is the reason to read the controlled column and not that one.
The same watch, offered in two materials
The tightest test available is the same maker's same model family offered in more than one case material. There are 23 such families here with a price in more than one material, giving 27 comparisons, since a family offered in three materials produces more than one row. The sample is small, and it is the least confounded evidence in the study, because everything except the case is being held still.
| Model family | Compared with | Titanium | Other material | Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grandeur TorQ Mechanical | Tantalum | $950 | $3,500 | 3.68x |
| Zelos Swordfish 40 | Tantalum | $549 | $1,499 | 2.73x |
| Zenith Defy Extreme | Carbon | $15,300 | $27,500 | 1.80x |
| Bulgari Octo Finissimo Automatic | Carbon | $16,600 | $28,500 | 1.72x |
| Mido Ocean Star 200C | Carbon | $1,410 | $2,200 | 1.56x |
| Boldr Odyssey | Carbon | $799 | $1,200 | 1.50x |
| Omega Seamaster Diver 300M Gold | Bronze | $12,500 | $16,600 | 1.33x |
| CIGA Design Vector Racing-Inspired Automatic Skeleton | Carbon | $899 | $1,099 | 1.22x |
| Bulgari Octo Finissimo Automatic | Ceramic | $16,600 | $19,800 | 1.19x |
| Gruppo Ardito Lince | Bronze | $1,321 | $1,552 | 1.17x |
| Boldr Odyssey | Bronze | $799 | $899 | 1.13x |
| Bamford London GMT | Carbon | $2,164 | $2,434.50 | 1.13x |
| Blancpain Fifty Fathoms Bathyscaphe | Ceramic | $15,100 | $16,700 | 1.11x |
| Batiscafo Zero47-1000 | Carbon | $580 | $640 | 1.10x |
| Vortic Springfield | Bronze | $4,800 | $5,100 | 1.06x |
| Boderry SeaTurtle.Ocean | Bronze | $249 | $259 | 1.04x |
| Boderry Admiral GMT | Bronze | $449 | $459 | 1.02x |
| Panerai Submersible QuarantaQuattro Luna Rossa Ti-Ceramitech | Ceramic | $17,400 | $17,400 | 1.00x |
| SpaceOne Jumping Hour | Carbon | $2,141 | $2,141 | 1.00x |
| Grandeur TorQ Mechanical | Carbon | $950 | $950 | 1.00x |
| Batiscafo Zero45 | Bronze | $449 | $449 | 1.00x |
| Linde Werdelin Oktopus III | Bronze | $19,824 | $19,824 | 1.00x |
| Bamford London B347 Monopusher Chronograph | Carbon | $3,381.25 | $3,381.25 | 1.00x |
| Batiscafo Zero47-1000 | Bronze | $580 | $560 | 0.97x |
| Louis Erard La Sportive Limited Edition | Bronze | $3,905 | $3,544 | 0.91x |
| Benarus Megalodon | Bronze | $1,199 | $999 | 0.83x |
| Baltic Aquascaphe | Bronze | $1,116 | $750 | 0.67x |
Most of these sit close to parity, and several are priced identically. The exceptions are informative rather than contradictory: the two carbon pieces at the top of the table are both sport-luxury flagships where the carbon version is a limited or higher-specification variant. The tantalum row is one microbrand putting a tantalum case on a diver it sells in titanium for under $600, which is the one place in this table where the raw material plausibly does dominate the price.
What each material is actually for
The Material Concentration Index separates the five much more cleanly than price does. The index measures how narrowly a material is used, as the sum of the squared category shares across the seven watch categories. It runs from about 0.14, an even spread across every category, to 1.00, every reference in a single category. High means the material has one clear job. Brass is the most concentrated, with 73 percent of its references in a single category (divers). Tantalum is the next most concentrated in a different direction, at 59 percent dress watches. Tantalum is dense and hard to machine, and the few houses that work it are almost all independent haute horlogerie, whose ranges lean toward dress watches.
Ceramic are the general-purpose materials, effectively tied at the bottom of the concentration scale with no single category above a quarter of their references. For ceramic and carbon the largest single bucket is in fact "Other", which in this catalog is the residual for sport watches with no dive, pilot or dress identity, so their largest bucket is an absence of a dominant use rather than a use.
| Material | Dress | Diver | Field | Pilot | Integrated bracelet | Chronograph | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brass | 0% | 73% | 13% | 13% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Bronze | 6% | 52% | 11% | 14% | 1% | 5% | 12% |
| Titanium | 25% | 19% | 7% | 6% | 6% | 12% | 26% |
| Ceramic | 23% | 12% | 2% | 8% | 17% | 16% | 22% |
| Carbon | 5% | 19% | 2% | 2% | 5% | 20% | 47% |
| Tantalum | 59% | 6% | 0% | 3% | 15% | 9% | 9% |
Takeaway: the materials differ far more in what they are used for than in what the same maker charges for them.
Who makes what, and where
The six materials sort cleanly by how concentrated their production is. Ceramic is the extreme: 321 references from only 49 brands, 70 percent of them Swiss. Carbon is similar at 55 percent Swiss. Both are materials that need real manufacturing investment, and both stay with the houses that made that investment.
Bronze is the counter-example, and the reason the price ladder looks the way it does. Its most common origin is China at 21 percent, and 406 references are spread across 152 brands, the crowded microbrand end of the market. Titanium sits between the two, with 330 brands across 1,960 references and its largest origin, Switzerland, accounting for only 31 percent. It is the one material here that has stopped being exotic.
| Material | References | Brands | References per brand | Most common origin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brass | 15 | 6 | 2.5 | Singapore 47% |
| Bronze | 406 | 152 | 2.7 | China 21% |
| Titanium | 1,960 | 330 | 5.9 | Switzerland 31% |
| Ceramic | 321 | 49 | 6.6 | Switzerland 70% |
| Carbon | 129 | 62 | 2.1 | Switzerland 55% |
| Tantalum | 34 | 18 | 1.9 | Switzerland 32% |
143 of the 407 brands here work in more than one of these materials. Those overlapping brands are what make the paired comparisons above possible at all.
One material kept quartz
Quartz is a small minority everywhere except titanium. Bronze is 1.7 percent, Carbon is 2.3 percent, Tantalum is 2.9 percent, Brass is 6.7 percent, Ceramic is 14.3 percent quartz, and the low end is what you would expect of materials that arrived as enthusiast propositions after the mechanical revival. Titanium is the exception at 28.4 percent, and the reason is geographic rather than metallurgical: Japan accounts for a large share of the titanium catalog, and the Japanese houses built their light-charging quartz programmes on titanium cases.
This matters for a buyer more than it sounds. If you want a watch that needs no winding, no service interval and no daily wear to stay running, titanium is effectively the only one of these materials with a deep selection.
Does it hold if you drop the discontinued references
The figures above include archived references at their last recorded price, which is a fair way to describe a market and a poor way to describe what is buyable today. Restricting every price comparison to currently-offered references is the obvious robustness check, so here it is.
| Material | Catalog ratio, all | Catalog ratio, offered only | Within brand, offered only |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brass | 0.19x | 0.20x | only 1 |
| Bronze | 0.59x | 0.70x | 0.85x14 brands |
| Ceramic | 5.30x | 5.80x | 1.10x11 brands |
| Carbon | 10.25x | 9.99x | 1.05x9 brands |
| Tantalum | 19.22x | 24.84x | only 0 |
The conclusion is unchanged. Restricting to what is currently offered moves the individual numbers and leaves the shape alone: the catalog-wide gaps stay large, the within-brand gaps stay close to parity, and tantalum still has no paired sample at all. The offered-only tantalum median rests on 12 references, which is too few to quote as a headline and is the reason the main figures use every priced reference.
Limits
- This report measures observed market behaviour: the prices makers publish and the watches they choose to build. It does not estimate manufacturing costs, raw material costs, or margins, and nothing here should be read as a claim about what a case costs to produce.
- These are curated catalogs weighted toward microbrands rather than a census of production, so every percentage describes the catalogs and not the industry.
- Steel is not in this study. The guide does not keep a steel catalog, and steel is the obvious comparison a reader will want, so its absence is a real limit rather than a scoping preference.
- Price coverage varies by material, from 75.1 percent to 91.5 percent, and unpriced references cluster in the most expensive part of the market.
- The paired samples are small. 21 brands for bronze and 11 for ceramic are enough to see a direction and not enough to put an interval on it.
- Carbon and tantalum have no usable paired sample, so nothing in this report separates material from maker for those two.
- Model families are matched on the maker's own model name, which groups a family rather than isolating one reference, and a maker who renames a line between materials will not be matched at all.
- Prices are recorded in US dollars at the maker's stated price, so currency, tax treatment and market-specific pricing all add noise that this study does not adjust for.
Implications
For collectors
If case material sits high on your list of decision criteria, this study suggests moving it down. Inside a maker's own range the material is close to a cost-neutral choice, so it can be picked on how it wears, how it ages and how it looks rather than on what it signals about value. Where material does earn its place on the list is in narrowing what you are shopping for: brass points at a diver and tantalum at a dress watch far more reliably than either points at a price.
For manufacturers
The pricing of an alternative-material variant reads, in this data, as a positioning decision rather than a cost pass-through. Brands selling the same family in two materials mostly price them within a few percent of each other, and several price them identically. A maker planning to charge a material premium is charging against a market where most of its peers do not.
For journalists and researchers
Any comparison of materials by price should control for the maker, because an uncontrolled comparison mostly measures which companies use which material. The Three-Level Control Framework in this report is one way to do that and the underlying data is published as a CSV. The broader caution generalises past this study: whenever a category median spans an order of magnitude, check whether the category or its population is doing the work. The specification that does move with price, and that most makers still decline to publish, is the alloy grade, which we took apart separately in The Titanium Grade Transparency Report (2026).
Browse the materials themselves: every reference in this study is in the guide's catalog, which opens on titanium and reaches the other four through its material filter.
Looking ahead
This is an annual study, and the 2027 edition will be able to measure movement rather than only level. It will track:
- whether the within-brand ratios move as more brands offer more than one material
- whether the paired samples for carbon and tantalum ever become large enough to quote
- whether bronze stays as concentrated in divers as it is now
- whether titanium's quartz share holds as the Japanese catalogs grow
- whether ceramic production stays as concentrated in Switzerland and in so few brands
Because this edition is numbered and dated, next year's figures will be comparable to it rather than replacing it.
A case material tells you what a watch is for, and roughly which part of the industry built it. It does not reliably tell you what that watch should cost, and the ladder that appears to say otherwise is mostly a ranking of companies.
Reuse, data and citation
These figures are facts and are free to quote, chart and republish with a link to this page. No permission request is needed and no attribution beyond the link is expected. The charts are plain SVG and can be saved directly from the page.
Cite this report
Every format below carries the series number, so a later edition is distinguishable from this one.
Titanium Field Guide Research. (2026). The Watch Case Material Report (2026) (WFG-RR-2026-01). https://titaniumfieldguide.com/watch-case-material-report-2026Titanium Field Guide Research. "The Watch Case Material Report (2026)." WFG-RR-2026-01. 2026. https://titaniumfieldguide.com/watch-case-material-report-2026.Titanium Field Guide Research. "The Watch Case Material Report (2026)." WFG-RR-2026-01, 2026, https://titaniumfieldguide.com/watch-case-material-report-2026.@techreport{tfg2026material,
title = {The Watch Case Material Report (2026)},
author = {{Titanium Field Guide Research}},
number = {WFG-RR-2026-01},
year = {2026},
url = {https://titaniumfieldguide.com/watch-case-material-report-2026}
}If a figure here is wrong, or a maker has changed a price we have recorded, tell us and it goes into the data. Corrections change this page on the next build.
Frequently asked questions
Which watch case material is the most expensive?
Tantalum, by a wide margin: a median of $34,450 across 30 priced references, against $349 for brass. That gap is mostly about which brands use the material rather than what the material costs to make. Tantalum is used by 18 brands here, nearly all of them independent haute horlogerie, so its median is really a median of those houses.
Do brands charge more for a ceramic watch than a titanium one?
A little, and much less than the headline numbers suggest. Across the whole catalog ceramic references have a median 5.30x the titanium median. Among the 11 brands that price at least 3 references in each material, the same maker's ceramic runs about 1.11x its own titanium, and only 7 of those 11 brands charge more for ceramic at all.
Is a bronze watch cheaper than a titanium one?
Usually, though less than the catalog figures imply. Bronze references have a median of $1,054 against $1,792 for titanium, which is 0.59x. Within the 21 brands offering both, the same maker's bronze runs about 0.87x its own titanium. Bronze looks cheap mainly because it is popular with microbrands.
What is bronze used for in watches?
Dive watches, overwhelmingly. 52 percent of the bronze references here are divers, and only brass and tantalum rank as more concentrated on the study's concentration index, which reads every category rather than only the largest. Bronze develops a patina in seawater and has a long association with marine hardware, and the watch market has followed that association closely.
How many watch brands work in more than one case material?
143 of the 407 brands across these six catalogs offer watches in more than one of these materials. No brand works in all six.
Does the case material tell you anything useful about a watch?
It predicts the type of watch and the kind of maker far better than it predicts the price. Brass points strongly at a diver and tantalum at a dress watch, and both point at a particular part of the market. Price is the thing it predicts worst, once you hold the brand steady.
Which case material makes the lightest watch?
Titanium, among the materials measured here, with a median case weight of 82 g against 106.5 g for bronze and 111.6 g for ceramic. Case weight is the worst-published specification in watchmaking, so these medians rest on the minority of references where a maker states one: 605 of 1,960 for titanium.
How was this measured?
Every figure comes from six material catalogs maintained to one schema, with one shared category list, and each entry recorded from the maker's own specification page. The price comparisons are made at three levels: across all references, within brands that offer two materials, and within the same model family offered in two materials. Nothing is modelled or estimated.