The Titanium Field Guide

Sinn EZM 9 TESTAF

Archive · used only

The Sinn EZM 9 TESTAF is a discontinued pilot watch with a grade 5 titanium case, finished with tegimented. At 71 g it sits around the middle for pilot watches in the guide, and is priced well above the $1,237 median for the category. No longer offered new; listed here as an archive reference for the used market.

All Sinn watchesWatch pilot watchesUnder $3,000LightweightLightest, rankedGrade 5 titaniumTitanium bracelet available
Price
$2,500
Material
Titanium
Grade / type
Grade 5
Weight
71 g (head only)
Water resistance
200 m
Type
Pilot
Case diameter
44.0 mm
Thickness
12 mm
Lug-to-lug
50 mm
Origin
Germany
Movement
Automatic
Caliber
Sellita SW200
Complications
Date
Colour
Grey
Surface treatment
Tegimented
Finish technology
Surface hardening
Caseback
Titanium
Nickel-free
Unconfirmed (clasp or buckle material not confirmed)
Bracelet / strap
Black leather strap with orange stitching, or a fully Tegimented titanium bracelet (bracelet Grade 2 per submitter)
Matching bracelet
Optional (or strap)
Crystal
Sapphire, anti-reflective
Display back
No
Dial
Black
Dial colours
Black
Lume
Super-LumiNova on hands and pilot bezel
Availability
No longer offered
Status
Archive
Not published
Reference, Power reserve, Hardness, Construction
Medium confidence Verified Jul 2026 Source: Sinn EZM 9 TESTAF (archive) / WatchBuys (Sinn US distributor) / Fratello Suggested by u/Spring-Diver
Facts are free to cite with a link.
Reader reviews & photosContribute photo or review
See it in the interactive guideGet new-watch alertsContribute a photo or review

Similar watches

Alternatives to the Sinn EZM 9 TESTAF

More watches from Sinn

Frequently asked questions

What is the case material of the Sinn EZM 9 TESTAF?

The Sinn EZM 9 TESTAF has a grade 5 titanium case with a titanium caseback. It is recorded at medium confidence pending a maker-stated material.

What size is the Sinn EZM 9 TESTAF?

It is 44.0 mm in diameter, 12 mm thick, 50 mm lug to lug, and water resistant to 200 m.

How much does the Sinn EZM 9 TESTAF weigh?

About 71 g (head).

How much does the Sinn EZM 9 TESTAF cost, and is it available?

It is no longer offered new; the guide keeps it as an archive reference for the used market, and it listed from $2,500 when current.

All Sinn watches · Watch pilot watches · All 1,600 watches

Learn: Titanium grades · Surface treatments · Why titanium scratches · How to read a spec

How we verify & grade · Image & Trademark Policy · Terms & Conditions

Report an error on this page · how corrections work